Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Person Database

The person database of Czech forced labours in Norway during the Second World War contains 1366 names. The data are taken from the German card index of foreign forced labours in Norway deposit at the National Archive in Oslo.

Because the card file are written in German language, most of the Czech names and local names are Germanized (for example Czech first name Václav can be spelled as Vaclav, Wensel, Wenzel and Wenzl; last name Novák like Novak or Nowak). The database keep the German spelling by Last and First names, while most of the known local names are translated to Czech local names (Prag to Praha, Irglau to Jihlava etc). In the case the Germanized local name is not identified, keeps the orginal German spelling.

You can search by person´s last name, first name, year of birth and place of birth.

Search

Databáze Čechů nasazených v Norsku

by surname:
by name:
by date of birth:
by place of birth:
Gottlob
Burian
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Ledeč nad Sázavou
area of application
Narvik
Jaroslaus
Burian
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Čtyři Dvory
area of application
Mo i Rana
Ladislav
Burian
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Lysice – Bojkovice
area of application
Narvik
Miroslav
Burianek
date of birth
1923
place of birth
Praha
area of application
Kirkenes
Josef
Buryanek
date of birth
1920
place of birth
Nabsel – Turnov
area of application
Fauske
Alois
Busta
date of birth
1920
place of birth
Znojmo
area of application
Trondheim
Josef
Busta
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Rottenschachen – Gmünd, Rakousko
area of application
Alta
Bohumil
Buzek
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Schluttau – Zlín
area of application
Narvik
Milos
Cada
date of birth
1925
place of birth
Znojmo
area of application
Alta
Josef
Cadek
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Vídeň
area of application
Trondheim
Franz
Cahlik
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Krumvíř – Brno
area of application
Narvik
Miroslaus
Cala
date of birth
1918
place of birth
Stará Ves
area of application
Trondheim
Josef
Cech
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Pražské předměstí – Hradec Králové
area of application
Narvik
Karl
Cech
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Kamenice – Kamenice
area of application
Alta
Josef
Cechmann
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Nechvalín
area of application
Trondheim
Michael
Celko
date of birth
1897
place of birth
Strasswalchen – Salzburg
area of application
Jaroslav
Celner
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Chrástov – Kutná Hora
area of application
Narvik
Anton
Cepa
date of birth
1920
place of birth
Presburg
area of application
Mo i Rana
Johann
Cermak
date of birth
1903
place of birth
Poříčí
area of application
Narvik
Stanislaus
Cermak
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Wamberg – Rychnov nad Kněžnou
area of application
Fauske
Rudolf
Cernik
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Jablonec nad Nisou – Vrchlabí
area of application
Mo i Rana
Albert
Cerny
date of birth
1897
place of birth
Wiesl – Most
area of application
Fauske
Jaroslav
Cerny
date of birth
1920
place of birth
Biela, Bohdanec
area of application
Narvik
Josef
Cerny
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Praha
area of application
Trondheim
Stanislaus
Cerny
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Střítež – Ledeč nad Sázavou
area of application
Narvik
Vaclav
Cerny
date of birth
1892
place of birth
Hradec Králové
area of application
Nordlandbahn
Vaclav
Cervinka
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Praha 6
area of application
Trondheim
Dagmar
Cesky
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Uran – okres Praha
area of application
Trondheim
Miloslav
Ceyka
date of birth
1910
place of birth
Kolín
area of application
Tønsberg
Josef
Chalupa
date of birth
1911
place of birth
Skalice u České Lípy – Skalice u České Lípy
area of application
Alta
Heinrich
Charwat
date of birth
1909
place of birth
Karlín
area of application
Mo i Rana
Zdenek
Charwatt
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Kschell
area of application
Trondheim
Miroslav
Chladil
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Lysice – Bojkovice
area of application
Narvik
Johann
Chlodak
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Dobrovice
area of application
Trondheim
Ladislaus
Chmel
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Fwiepiech
area of application
Kirkenes
Ulrich
Chmelar
date of birth
1923
place of birth
Kopáčov – Kyjov
area of application
Nordlandbahn, Mo i Rana
Wenzel
Chmelar
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Pochodornion – Roudnik/Elbor
area of application
Wenzel
Chmelar
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Pschedonin – Roudnice
area of application
Åndalsnes
Ladislav
Chochola
date of birth
1922
place of birth
area of application
Alta
Prokop
Chramosta
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Zátor
area of application
Mo i Rana
Vitezslav
Chraska
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Leibach
area of application
Nordlandbahn
Dominik
Chrobek
date of birth
1905
place of birth
Trzanovitz – Český Těšín
area of application
Åndalsnes
Josef
Chroust
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Litovel – Litovel
area of application
Narvik
Josef
Chwojka
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Malice
area of application
Mo i Rana
Jaroslaus
Chytil
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Hysly – Kelčany
area of application
Trondheim
Ladislav
Cikan
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Český Brod
area of application
Trondheim
Josef
Cimr
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Provodov – Nové Město
area of application
Fauske
Karel
Čípek
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Hluboká
area of application
Oslo
Wladimir
Cipek
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Boskovice
area of application
Narvik
Vlastimil
Claupek
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Schranike – Bojkovice
area of application
Narvik
Filozofická fakulta
Univerzita Karlova
nám. Jana Palacha 1/2
116 38 Praha 1
envelope-osearch-plusphone