Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Person Database

The person database of Czech forced labours in Norway during the Second World War contains 1366 names. The data are taken from the German card index of foreign forced labours in Norway deposit at the National Archive in Oslo.

Because the card file are written in German language, most of the Czech names and local names are Germanized (for example Czech first name Václav can be spelled as Vaclav, Wensel, Wenzel and Wenzl; last name Novák like Novak or Nowak). The database keep the German spelling by Last and First names, while most of the known local names are translated to Czech local names (Prag to Praha, Irglau to Jihlava etc). In the case the Germanized local name is not identified, keeps the orginal German spelling.

You can search by person´s last name, first name, year of birth and place of birth.

Search

Databáze Čechů nasazených v Norsku

by surname:
by name:
by date of birth:
by place of birth:
Leopold
Adamec
date of birth
1892
place of birth
Dasen – Weidhofen a.d. Taya (Rakousko)
area of application
Narvik
Karl
Ail
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Kschnenova – Domažlice
area of application
Mo i Rana
Franz
Anderle
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Holšovice
area of application
Trondheim
Jaroslav
Andr
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Podlažice – Chrudim
area of application
Moen
Karl
Andrle
date of birth
1920
place of birth
Praha
area of application
Narvik
Johann
Antosch
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Dubňany – Hodonín
area of application
Mo i Rana
Josef
Arient
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Schleb – Čáslav
area of application
Narvik
Jaroslaus
Baca
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Starý Svojanov – Bojkovice
area of application
Narvik
Josef
Bacak
date of birth
1900
place of birth
Příbor – Nový Jičín
area of application
Narvik
Josef
Bachurek
date of birth
1923
place of birth
Újezd – Luhačovice
area of application
Narvik
Johann
Bacilek
date of birth
1914
place of birth
Poděbrady
area of application
Johann
Badal
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Zábřeh
area of application
Mo i Rana
Stefan
Bajdyszak
date of birth
1908
place of birth
Paisiontkows – Posez
area of application
Fauske
Josef
Bajer
date of birth
1905
place of birth
Šestajovice – Jaroměř
area of application
Frantisek
Bára
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Nechyba – Kutná Hora
area of application
Narvik
Josef
Baron
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Dolní Němčí
area of application
Mo i Rana
Barta
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Dobrá Voda
area of application
Trondheim
Ulrich
Barta
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Lysice – Bojkovice
area of application
Narvik
Gottlieb
Bartl
date of birth
1910
place of birth
Platzkow
area of application
Trondheim
Karel
Bartoň
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Rolešín – Bojkovice
area of application
Narvik
Josef
Bartonek
date of birth
1897
place of birth
Brno
area of application
Fauske
Franz
Bartos
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Protivín – Písek
area of application
Narvik
Josef
Basca
date of birth
1922
place of birth
area of application
Alta
Michael
Basovnik
date of birth
1909
place of birth
Ořech – Hradiště
area of application
Rudolf
Bastl
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Řevnice
area of application
Mo i Rana
Stanislaus
Batelka
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Jáchymov
area of application
Narvik
Franz
Baumruk
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Skaschow
area of application
Mo i Rana
Karl
Bayceck
date of birth
1915
place of birth
Rottenschachen – Gmünd, Rakousko
area of application
Alta
Josef
Bayer
date of birth
1908
place of birth
Sestanovice – Jaroměřice
area of application
Wenzel
Bayer
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Barnsdorf – Nový Jičín
area of application
Narvik
Jaromir
Bazina
date of birth
1918
place of birth
Göbelsdorf – Dorlem
area of application
Narvik
Karel
Becan
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Hrabešín
area of application
Nordlandbahn
Friedrich
Bednarsch
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Brno
area of application
Trondheim
Franz
Bednarschik
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Korytschan
area of application
Trondheim
Stanislaus
Bednarschik
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Nussdorf
area of application
Trondheim
Franz
Bedrich
date of birth
1923
place of birth
Karlín – Kyjov
area of application
Mo i Rana
Miroslav
Bejlek
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Solopiky – okres Praha
area of application
Kirkenes
Josef
Belecky
date of birth
1921
place of birth
St. Magdalena
area of application
Mo i Rana
Vladimir
Beloch
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Rohatec – Hodonín
area of application
Narvik
Frantisek
Belon
date of birth
1918
place of birth
Drenowitz – Uherský Brod
area of application
Narvik
Georg
Benc
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Česká Bělá – Havlíčkův Brod
area of application
Narvik
Alois
Benda
date of birth
1909
place of birth
Utuschitz – Plzeň
area of application
Fauske
Anton
Benes
date of birth
1920
place of birth
Praha
area of application
Tromsø
Erich
Benes
date of birth
1900
place of birth
Prostějov
area of application
Narvik
Ladislaus
Benes
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Rohožná – Bojkovice
area of application
Narvik
Stanislav
Beran
date of birth
1921
place of birth
Prostějov – Prostějov
area of application
Fauske
Vlastimil
Beran
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Praha
area of application
Kirkenes
Gottlieb
Bernat
date of birth
1919
place of birth
Archlebov – Kyjov
area of application
Mo i Rana
Josef
Berny
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Vysoké Veselý – Nový Bydžov
area of application
Mo i Rana
Vladimir
Bezchleba
date of birth
1922
place of birth
Slověnec
area of application
Mo i Rana
1 2 3 28
Filozofická fakulta
Univerzita Karlova
nám. Jana Palacha 1/2
116 38 Praha 1
envelope-osearch-plusphone